• Date: 15/06/2019
  • Show Type: Championship Show
  • Judge: Tom Mather Contact Judge
  • Published Date: 20/06/2019

Border Union Agricultural Society

Breed: Veteran Stakes

Veteran Stakes – Dog or Bitch 

Day 1: Gundog, Hound and Terrier  

 

1:  SH CH VALGER ODETTE Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer (MR B B & MRS F V THURM).  Pleasing head proportions with a soft, gentle expression, large open nostrils.  Clean neck and shoulders.  Good depth of chest, ribbed well back. Good hind angulation and muscle tone.  Impressive on the move with a strong powerful action.     

2:  SH CH ARIELLE VOM GLINZEGRUND MIT HELYDON IMP DEU) Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer (MR G, MRS J & MISS D KIRKWOOD).  Typey and very well balanced, workmanlike yet feminine and she has an appealing head and expression.  Strong neck and excellent forehand.  Deep chest and good spring of rib.  Good hind angulation and shown in good muscle tone.  Moved soundly with an easy, positive action.  Good, harsh jacket.     

3:  APRIL SHOWERS AT CROSSCOP Breed: Whippet (MR J WINKLEY-BALMER)   

 

Veteran Stakes - Dog or Bitch 

Day 2: Working, Pastoral, Utility and Toy 

 

1:  CH FRANCEHILL TWO TONE Breed: Shetland Sheepdog (MRS R BRADY).  Possibly the oldest dog in the class but his demeanour and looks belie his age.  Elegant head, immaculate dentition and a keen, intelligent expression.  Nicely arched, well laid shoulders.  Good spring of rib and his topline, tailset and carriage are exemplary. Excellent coat texture and he moved with some style and obviously enjoyed his day.       

2:  CH MILESEND GOLD TOKEN AT ELJETIA JW Breed: Shetland Sheepdog (MRS J PARKES).  This was a hotly contested class but I couldn’t resist the charms of another Shetland Sheepdog for 2nd place.  She is so feminine with a lovely head and the sweetest expression.  Beautifully balanced and veery well made all through.  Her footfall was perfect and her full double coat was perfectly presented.   

3:  CH CHELMBULL MOON PILOT Breed: French Bulldog (MR D & MISS A, MR A & MRS L CUND & HARROP)   

 

Judge: Tom Mather