• Date: 13/09/2019
  • Show Type: Championship Show
  • Judge: Tom Mather Contact Judge
  • Published Date: 20/09/2019

Darlington Dog Show Society Ltd

Breed: Skye Terrier

BEST OF BREED : 2712 CURTIS Mrs J Ch Verumamicus Aurora Of Brakemill JW  

Dog CC : 2719 PRINGLE Mr T Esgia the Exciseman  

Res Dog CC : 2711 CURTIS Mrs J Ch Brakemill Barnum Sh.CM  

Bitch CC : 2712 CURTIS Mrs J Ch Verumamicus Aurora Of Brakemill JW  

Res Bitch CC : 2720 PRINGLE Mr T Esgia First and Fairest  

Best Puppy : 2714 LARGE Miss S D Parrima-arih Invaluable Fascination (Imp Rus) NAF  

Best Veteran : 2711 CURTIS Mrs J Ch Brakemill Barnum Sh.CM  

  

Class 1071 VD (3 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 2711 CURTIS Mrs J Ch Brakemill Barnum Sh.CM.  I placed this lovely dog third in the group here last year and he really does have so much to commend him.  Calm, dignified temperament, masculine head with expressive eyes.  Strong jaw.  Very good neck and proud head carriage. Good length but not exaggerated with a strong topline.  Has some drive from the rear and his coat is expertly presented.  Best Veteran, I was pleased to see him placed in the very good Veteran Group under Mrs J Ward.   

2nd: 2721 SHUTTLEWORTH Ms J Whicheeta Celtic Keepsake Sh.CM.  Another good ambassador for the breed with his excellent temperament and gleaming, well prepared jacket.  Good head and ears, pleasing forehand with good bone.  Ribbed well back with a level topline.  Moved out really well. 

3rd: 2717 PARKER Mrs C A Glorfindel Deacon Brodie Sh.CM  

 

Class 1072 MPD NO ENTRIES  

 

Class 1073 PD NO ENTRIES  

 

Class 1074 JD (2 Entries) Abs: 1  

1st: 2723 WOODHEAD Mrs J Knowlespring Jackson.  A promising cream with lovely black points. Good head proportions, strong jaw.  Good bone.  Firm topline and ribs extend well back but he still needs to mature in body.  Steady and accomplished on the table and moved out well.   

 

Class 1075 PGD (1 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 2722 SHUTTLEWORTH Ms J Whicheeta Total Eclipse.  Presents a good outline with his pleasing deportment and good neck and shoulders.  Masculine head with good ear set and carriage.  Decent forehand.  Well ribbed.  Strong, well-muscled hindquarters. 

 

Class 1076 LD (1 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 2719 PRINGLE Mr T Esgia the Exciseman.  Typey and beautifully balanced.  Grand head with strong jaw and excellent dentition.  Very good forehand with decent bone, well laid shoulders and good depth of chest.  Excellent length of rib and strong short loin.  Really free moving and with some power from the rear.  Excellent coat with good black points.  I was very impressed by him and he won the CC.  

 

Class 1077 OD (1 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 2709 BREEZE Mrs S Ch Linum Cranberry Crush At Salena (Imp Fin).  Has lots of quality with a masculine head, dark expressive eyes and strong jaw.  Decent forehand.  Strong well ribbed body with decent topline. Moved soundly but not the enthusiasm of the Limit and Veteran dogs.   

 

Class 1078 VB NO ENTRIES 

 

Class 1079 MPB (1 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 2714 LARGE Miss S D Parrima-arih Invaluable Fascination (Imp Rus) NAF.  A real baby but she has good head proportions, well set ears and a strong jaw.  Very good rib and body for age.  Pleasing topline.  Moved out soundly with some power from the rear.  Good temperament but just needs a little more ring training to complete the picture.   

 

Class 1080 PB NO ENTRIES  

 

Class 1081 JB NO ENTRIES  

 

Class 1082 PGB (3 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 2720 PRINGLE Mr T Esgia First and Fairest.  Reserve CC.  Litter sister to the dog CC winner and many of the comments about him apply to her too.  Grand head and expression.  Nice length of neck with proud carriage.  Good forehand and excellent body.  Well angulated hindquarters with good muscle tone ensured she moved out with some drive and power.      

2nd: 2715 LARGE Miss S D Parrima-arih Universe Of My Fantasy Is Madaza (Imp)Another cream with good black points.  Attractive head and expression.  Strong jaw.  Good forehand and pleasing length of rib and depth of brisket.  Sound and typical.  

3rd: 2713 DUNLOP Mrs D Kometa Rossi Cinderella(imp Due) Av4 (Imp)  

 

Class 1083 LB (1 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 2710 CAMPBELL Mr J Buckheater's Pictured Perfect.  Certainly CC quality with her very pleasing head and expression, good forequarters with good sized feet and thick pads.  Long, well ribbed body with perfect topline.  Very good quality coat.  Moved soundly but could be a tad more enthusiastic.    

 

Class 1084 OB (3 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 2712 CURTIS Mrs J Ch Verumamicus Aurora Of Brakemill JW. CC & BOB. Not yet two years old but she has matured beautifully since I judged her as a puppy.  On the move she is graceful, with a true, free, fluid action with some power from the hindquarters.  Her very good head is carried on a lengthy yet strong nicely arched neck and her forehand is excellent.  Very well bodied with good length of rib and strong loin.  Excellent topline.  In beautiful condition and her coat is developing well.  Delighted to see that she caught the eye of Espen Engh in the Group.  Well done.   

2nd: 2724 WOODHEAD Mrs J Ir Ch Knowlespring Candy Cane.  Well proportioned head and muzzle.  Lovely black points.  Feminine with a lovely outline.  Good forehand.  Well ribbed and shown in good muscle tone.  Strong well angulated hindquarters.    

3rd: 2718 PARKER Mrs C A Tweedsmuir Feebee Mine Sh.CM 

 

Judge: Tom Mather