• Date: 14/12/2019
  • Show Type: Championship Show
  • Judge: Kristen Theobald Contact Judge
  • Published Date: 12/01/2020

Ladies Kennel Association

Breed: Beagle

Ladies Kennel Association – Beagles

I’d like to thank the officers and committee for the invitation to judge Beagles at the Championship Show and the exhibitors for their entries and accepting my decisions with good grace. The ring was of a good size which allowed the hounds to move out well. Unfortunately there was a metal drain running the width of the ring under the carpet which clattered when stood on and sadly this put a number of exhibits off their stride. Having said that my main winners weren’t fazed by this and put all in to win in strong competition.

MPD (2,0a)

1st Simkin’s Eardley Will Power at Simeldaka, 8mth tri of a good size and shape, pleasing head with long leathers, lovely round bone and tight feet, short coupled and level topline held on the move.

2nd Fallon’s Newlin Rambler, 7mth tan & white, good head with pleasing expression, good length of neck and straight front, longer cast than 1st, a little difficult to assess on the move but he was clearly enjoying his day out.

PD (5,0a)

1st Woodcock’s Molesend Verdict at Roddwood, 9mth tan & white who look a picture stood, good head and sufficient neck, straight front with elbows tucked in, well ribbed back into sound quarters, excellent topline and tailset which he held on the move, well schooled. BPD in good competition today.

2nd Stewart & Binks Dughallmor I Am Legend, 12mth tri from a different mould to 1st, lovely houndy head with dark eye and pigment, good shoulders and spring of rib, well muscled quarters used to his advantage, unlucky to meet 1st in such good form and one I will watch with interest.

3rd Caple’s Morsefield Mudlark

JD (4,1a)

1st DCC & BOB Craig’s Davricard Jacob, 13mth tan & white who I have admired from the ringside and didn’t disappoint, he oozes quality throughout. Lovely masculine head with dark eye and well set leathers, excellent length of neck and exceptional front assembly, round bone and tight feet, well ribbed back, level topline, strong quarters which he used to his advantage on the move. He is a delight to watch both coming and going and in profile. I was thrilled to hear he was shortlisted in the group and am sure it won’t be long before he wears his crown.

2nd Close’s Sparrowgill Smarty, 15mth tri with an all male head and lovely kind eye, straight front but would prefer a little more forechest, well ribbed back and muscled quarters, moved with drive from behind.

3rd Quinney-Spencer’s Quincerhound Oreo Bark

YD (1,0a)

1st Lewis’ Milroc Polarized Catch in Fallowfield (Imp USA), tri of a nice size and shape, good shoulders and lovely bone and feet, good spring of rib with plenty of heart room, short coupled, excellent quarters which showed in his movement, a little too much head for me and would prefer a darker eye.

GD (6,1a)

1st Woodcock’s Molesend Verdict at Roddwood

2nd Philpott’s Charterwood Storm, tri boy with a lot to like, well shaped head, good length of neck and well placed shoulders, level topline and good bend of stifle, would prefer him to be a bit more animated on the move but sound overall.

3rd Caple’s Morsefield Mudlark

PGD (5,1a)

1st Close’s Fallowfield Interesting, lovely head on this tri with dark eye and well set leathers, ample neck and good shoulders, a little long cast but well ribbed back, level topline and good tailset, moved with drive from his strong quarters.

2nd Murphy’s Black Royal at Rhosyndu, tri with a heavier head than 1st, dark eye and good pigment, a little upright in shoulder, good depth of chest, topline and tailset ok, needs to go up a gear on the move.

3rd Martin’s Charterwood Character

LD (10,2a)

1st & RDCC Taylors Deaconfield Kingcraft, what a smart tri boy, lovely size and shape with everything in the right place, lovely head with kind eye and good pigment, excellent shoulders and forechest with legs well under, good depth of chest and well ribbed back, short coupled and well muscled quarters, moved true both ways and showing drive from behind. I’m sure he’ll be collecting the big green cards soon.

2nd Havards Annavah Phoenix, another smart tri, lovely masculine head with long leathers, excellent reach of neck, good depth of chest and firm elbows, level topline, strong quarters with well let down hocks, moved well in profile, just preferred the front movement of 1st coming on.

3rd Kingsland & Steven’s Redcap The Patriot

OD (7,0a)

1st Raymond’s Dialynne Pitch Perfect, tri with a lot to like, he is a good size and shape, well shaped head framed by long leathers, good neck and straight front with lovely round bone and tight feet, well ribbed back and short coupled, good bend of stifle and second thigh, moved well in profile.

2nd Unger & Haussner-Unger’s Molesend Sandman, tan & white who I see is litter brother to my BP the last time I judged and has many of the same qualities, good head with dark eye and pigment, well laid shoulders, longer cast than 1st but well ribbed back, excellent bend of stifle and well muscled quarters than he used to his advantage on the move, close decision.

3rd Davies’ Barrvale Ganymede

VD (4,1a)

A trio of tan & whites

1st Thornton’s CH Nedlaw Rupert With Maplelayne JW, 7yrs young! This boy was my BOB last time I judged and he still impresses, lovely shaped head with dark eye and long leathers, arched neck into correct shoulder, good depth of chest, short coupled, excellent topline held on the move, he powered around the ring showing reach and drive and couldn’t be denied BVD & BVIB.

2nd Mead’s Dialynne Cinnaman For Rosroden, 7yr old who doesn’t look or act his age, good head with well defined stop, lovely neck and shoulders, straight front and round bone, level topline and excellent tailset, another who moved well with drive.

3rd Fallon & Watson’s Newlin Anchor Chief ShCm AW(S)

GCD (4,2a)

1st Lovatts Bjornhagen Sweet Bay Leaf JW ShCm, tri who was Res in a strong limit class but deserved the class here, nice size and shape with pleasing head, good length of neck and well laid shoulders, straight front and firm elbows, short coupled and level topline, good bend of stifle and well let down hocks, moved better in this class

2nd Rimmers Bayard Going for Gold, tan & white from a larger mould than 1st, nice head with good pigment, reachy neck and good shoulders, well sprung ribs and pleasing topline, preferred the front movement of 1st.

MPB (14,4a)

An excellent class with some quality puppies to choose from.

1st McSheehy’s Machavos Ember, 6mth tri with the prettiest of heads, lovely dark eye and dark pigment, good neck and shoulders, lovely straight front, well laid shoulders, good spring of rib, level topline and good tailset, excellent bend of stifle and let down hocks, moved very well for such a young girl especially in profile.

2nd Precey & Bolan’s Detrick Audacity, 8mth broken tri, another with a lovely head and eye, excellent reach of neck and front assembly, round bone and tight feet, elbows firm, well ribbed back, longer cast than 1st but short coupled, just preferred the rear angulation of 1st but close decision.

3rd Alexander’s Bethnor Iona, completed a trio of very promising puppies.

PB (11,2a)

1st Craigs Davricard Saffron, 10mth tri who has a well shaped head and good neck, straight front, lovely bone and tight feet, well ribbed and short coupled, strong quarters and well let down hocks, moved with purpose which won her the class in good competition.

2nd Hardisty’s Blunderhall Fleur Tayshuss, 9mth tri, another promising puppy who I see is litter sister to my BPIB, nice head, lovely length of neck, good front with tight elbows, level topline and correct tailset, just preferred the rear movement of 1st.

3rd Cuthill’ Divinebrae Deoch An Doris

JB (7,2a)

1st Havards Annavah Candy Crush, 14mth broken tri, pretty head with lovely long leathers, excellent neck into correct shoulders, good forechest and depth of chest, tight elbows, excellent level topline that she held on the move, one who I’ll watch in the future.

2nd Jones & Jepson’s Eardley Anna Sasin, 14mth tri from a smaller mould to 1st presented in excellent condition, well shaped head with dark pigment, straight front with good bone and lovely tight feet, well ribbed back and short coupled, moved well.

3rd Kimber’s Coachbarn Cryer

YB (7,1a)

1st & RBCC Breeze’s Dufosee Dragonfly of Parkbreeway JW, 19mth tri who I was delighted to get my hands on, pretty well shaped head framed by long leathers, the best of necks and well laid shoulders, good spring of rib, well muscled quarters and excellent bend of stifle, level topline and correct tailset, moved with reach and drive and pushed hard for the CC. I’m sure it won’t be too long before she’s winning the big green cards.

2nd Lewis’ Fallowfield Royal Rosie, 19mth tan & white with the prettiest head and dark expressive eye, lovely forechest and straight front with firm elbows, good depth of chest, short coupled, just preferred the rear movement of 1st.

3rd Peak’s Bayard Never Ending Story

GB (12,1a)

1st BPB & BPIB Hardisty’s Blunderhall Miss Bee Havin, 9mth tri who was my find of the day, what a little corker! Lovely size and shape, pretty head with lovely expression framed by long leathers, good reach of neck and well laid shoulders, lovely round bone and tight feet, well ribbed back and short coupled, sound quarters which she used with enthusiasm on the move. Seriously considered for the RBCC and the one I’d have loved to take home today. I will watch her future with great interest.

2nd Goldbergs Molesend Vixen, 9mth tan & white mottle, litter sister to BPD and many of the same comments apply, good outline when stacked, straight front with round bone and tight feet, good depth of chest and spring of rib, lovely level topline which she held on the move, just preferred the purpose of 1sts movement.

3rd Kingsland & Nash’s Kelseva Legally Blonde at Escalade (naf)

PGB (8,0a)

1st Fellow’s Rosanka Midler, tri with a well shaped head with dark eye and excellent pigment, excellent long neck into good shoulders, like her spring of rib giving plenty of heart room, level topline and correct tailset, well muscled quarters and good bend of stifle which she showed me on the move.

2nd Kingsland’s Redcap Cleopatra, another with a lot to like, nice head with lovely arched neck, good shoulders and straight front, firm elbows, well ribbed back, sound quarters used to her advantage, a little out of coat today.

3rd Hazard’s Mailcom Sahara

LB (11,2a)

1st Philpott’s Charterwood Golden Gem, tan & white, lovely head and expression, good neck into straight front, level topline and good tailset, firm quarters with well let down hocks, moved with drive in profile.

2nd Breeze’s Davricard Hummingbird of Parkbreeway Sh.Cm, tri with pleasing head and well set leathers, good forechest and shoulders, longer cast than 1st but well ribbed back, good bend of stifle and second thigh, moved well, a close decision.

3rd Jones & Jepson’s Seiont Ffion From Eardley

OB (10,0a)

1st & BCC Parker & Stevens CH Serenaker Maid in America, 2yr tri who first caught my eye as a 6 month old puppy and who has matured into a worthy champion. Beautiful head and expression, lovely reach of neck and well laid shoulders, straight front and elbows firm, good depth of chest and short coupled, out moved those in her class and again in the challenge so couldn’t be denied the CC today in good company.

2nd Raymond’s Ch Dialynne Anna Complice, tri with a beautiful head framed by long leathers, good neck and shoulders, firm elbows, well ribbed back, excellent rear angulation with good bend of stifle and well let down hocks, level topline held on the move, sadly didn’t move as well in the challenge for the RBCC due to a change of handler.

3rd Havards’s Annavah Petal

VB (10,1a)

1st & BVB Peak’s CH Bayard Make Amends, 10yr old tri who can still show the youngsters a thing or two about movement, beautiful head with excellent dark pigment, excellent neck and shoulder, straight front, level topline, sound quarters with well muscled thighs used to her advantage on the move.

2nd Leader’s Rosrodens Aphrodite, 7yr old tri from a smaller mould to 1st but all in proportion, pretty head with dark eye, good neck and excellent forechest, good spring of rib, short coupled, level topline, move well with reach and drive.

3rd Wright & Mitchell’s Barrvale Ursa Minor at Huntshill Sh.Cm

GCB (7,1a)

1st Arden’s Madika Spot On JW ShCM AW(G), broken tri with dark eye and pigment, arched neck into well laid shoulders, straight front with firm elbows, level topline and good tailset, well muscled throughout, moved well to win the class.

2nd Webster’s Michelroy Pimpernell With Houndscoast, tan & white with a pretty head and kind eye, well set leathers, good length of neck and spring of rib, firm thighs and good bend of stifle, just preferred the topline of 1st.

3rd McBain & Stevens Redcap Bella Sorella JW ShCm.

Judge

Miss Kristen Theobald

Breskar