• Date: 05/08/2018
  • Show Type: Championship Show
  • Judge: Tricia Grime Contact Judge
  • Published Date: 05/11/2018

National Gundog Association

Breed: Weimaraner

Thank you to everyone for such a quality entry, my open dog class being one of the best. I tried to utilise the shade to keep the dogs out of the sun but for some it was still too hot.

Veteran – Dog  Entries: 3 Absentees: 0

1st     SH CH SCHONHUND SHOWVANIST OVER ERRYTAR JW SHCM (MISS R, MR P & MRS D WEBSTER & RADFORD) a worthy champion and shown in good hard condition, correctly put together, with a level topline that he held on the move.

2nd     RISING LARK HAWK WING JW SHCM (MRS C MUTLOW) another veteran in good condition just preferred the head and length of my winner.

3rd     SH CH/IR SH CH GREYSPIRIT ROYAL SCOT AT TRILITE SHCM CJW10 IR JUN CH (MISS J P & MR R MACLAINE & DICKSON)

Minor Puppy – Dog  Entries: 2 Absentees: 0

1st     ORBIT THE MOON AT AARRANZ VON SILBERWEISS JAGER (IMP FRA) (L DANNEAU) really fell for this happy little chap whose tail never stopped all day. Lovely head and neck, well laid back shoulders and good rear angulation which showed as the day went on and he settled on the move. So confident and together with his handler to take BP

2nd     AKWAMAR MOONSTRUCK (MR A K & MRS M L B WARD) a real baby and very raw at the moment, but has a pleasing head, good bone and length of back, movement was a bit wobbly but I am sure it will improve as he strengthens and grows up.

Puppy – Dog  Entries: 3 Absentees: 0

1st     SKILAKI MOVE ON UP TO BIFONDA (MRS T SNAITH) pleasing head that just needs time to develop, correct shoulders and depth of brisket with a good spring of rib and correct length of back. Moved well to take the class but couldn’t match the drive of the MPD.

2nd     ENRYB CHAMPERS PARTY AT POTHOUSE (MR R & MISS A BROWN & BURNS) a smart young dog with lovely bone and well-muscled for his age, lovely neck and shoulders good depth of chest, length of back and moderate hind quarters, not as positive on the move as my winner today.

3rd     GREYSPIRIT ROCK STAR FROM HANTZBURG (MR D & MRS R BURGESS)

Junior – Dog  Entries: 5 Absentees: 1

1st     GRAUSTURM HAIRY POTTER (IMP AUS) (MISS L & MRS S BRIERLEY & NEEDHAM) just out of puppy and still a bit raw but a lot to like in this LH, balanced throughout with good bone and angulation, needs to settle on the move but when he does he has such great reach and drive and really covers the ground.

2nd     GUNALT AUDIO FROM FELDHUND (MRS A J & MR A BEAGRIE) nice young dog and more mature than my winner, like his head and expression, good body and length, good bone and feet, unfortunately not very happy in the ring today which also showed on the move.

3rd     KUANTAN COSWORTH (MR J R & MRS D J KERSLAKE)

Yearling – Dog  Entries: 2 Absentees: 0

1st     SH CH GUNALT UNDENIABLE AT JONEVA JW (MR J & MR P M EVANS & PAVEY) rangy dog shown in excellent condition, lovely depth of chest, correct front and rear angulation just needs time to mature into himself and settle on the move.

2nd     BRAEFELL GOSHAWK (MRS C MUTLOW) nice head, neck and good depth of brisket, good bone and feet, just needs time to mature.

Novice – Dog  Entries: 5 Absentees: 0

1st     ORBIT THE MOON AT AARRANZ VON SILBERWEISS JAGER (IMP FRA) (L DANNEAU)

2nd     GRAUSTURM HAIRY POTTER (IMP AUS) (MISS L & MRS S BRIERLEY & NEEDHAM)

3rd     SKILAKI MOVE ON UP TO BIFONDA (MRS T SNAITH)

Graduate – Dog  Entries: 5 Absentees: 0

1st     DEIFSTOCK DANDINI (MRS J & MR C BENNETT) pleasing dog shown in excellent hard condition, good head and balanced throughout held his topline well when he got going on the move.

2nd     GRAUSTURM HAIRY POTTER (IMP AUS) (MISS L & MRS S BRIERLEY & NEEDHAM)

3rd     GREYSPIRIT ROCK STAR FROM HANTZBURG (MR D & MRS R BURGESS)

Post Graduate – Dog  Entries: 4 Absentees: 1

1st     SCHONHUND SHOWVANISTIC FOR IZZBIZ JW (MRS J & MR P WHITWHAM) liked his head and expression, well balanced dog but carrying a bit too much condition, his movement won him this class.

2nd     RIVERTONE RUDOLPH (L PHILLIPS) pleasing head but a little broader in skull, good front and depth, needs to tighten up behind and settle on the move.

3rd     KUANTAN GOOSEBUMP AT GALGO (MRS J A FOWLER)

Limit – Dog  Entries: 7 Absentees: 1

1st     WEIPOWA PHOENIX AT AARRANZ JW (AI) (L DANNEAU) masculine head and expression, good depth of chest with good length of upper arm, good strong level topline, shown in excellent condition and moved with purpose, well-handled as always.

2nd     ENRYB GROUSE PARTY AT SHELSEIVAD JW (MRS E & MRS H DAVIES) really liked this dog from the ringside and was not disappointed, all male with good bone and balanced throughout shown in good hard condition and moved ok but just looked like he was feeling the heat.

3rd     SKILAKI SUPER FLY TO BIFONDA JW (MRS T SNAITH)

Open – Dog  Entries: 12 Absentees: 1

What a pleasure to judge such a quality class, I was spoilt for choice and could have happily awarded CC’s to most of the dogs.

1st     ENRYB SINGLES PARTY JW (MRS J BYRNE) a favourite of mine, love his head, expression, pigment and ears, he screams Weimaraner! Lovely clean neck and shoulders, good length of back and moderate hand angulation, well off for bone and shown in lovely hard condition, he is maturing well and had his act together today, not bothered by the heat he fought off very strong competition to take this class and the DCC.

2nd     SH CH SHARNPHILLY AVOLON JW SHCM AW(S) (MISS V HAYS) another favourite of mine he has matured and was shown in lovely condition, a worthy champion, well handled, pleased to award him the RCC

3rd     SH CH GUNALT ACADEMY OF RAYSTANS JW SHCM (MRS C & MRS S RAYNER & MASKELL) I thought this dog was going to be my winner today, well-handled and shown in excellent condition, but I think the heat took its toll on him at the end of the class, a very worth champion.

Good Citizen Dog Scheme – Dog  Entries: 3 Absentees: 0

1st     BRAEFELL GOSHAWK (MRS C MUTLOW)

2nd     KUANTAN GOOSEBUMP AT GALGO (MRS J A FOWLER) nice balanced dog, good angulation front and rear, good bone and tight feet, he was more settled and moved better in this class but gave his handler a challenge in his previous classes.

3rd     KUANTAN COSWORTH (MR J R & MRS D J KERSLAKE)

Veteran – Bitch  Entries: 6 Absentees: 1

1st     SH CH GUNALT THE LOOK AT RAYSTANS (MRS C RAYNER) Lovely feminine bitch, loved her head and expression, flowing lines and good length of back, nicely angulated front and rear to give her lovely ground covering movement.  Best Veteran but what a pity there wasn’t a best BVIS.

2nd     SCHONHUND SHOW ENVY JW (MR P & MRS D RADFORD) another nice bitch, good head and well put together, nice topline that she held on the move, just looking a little too well today.

3rd     GRANDAHAY HEBE LEMON QUARTZ (MRS STOKES)

Minor Puppy – Bitch  Entries: 1 Absentees: 0

1st     AKWAMAR MOONLIGHT SAPPHIRE (MR M & MISS P BRADLEY & GAVAN) a real raw baby, there is a lot to like and everything is in the right place but both dog and handler need to practice and build the bond between them, good luck.

Puppy – Bitch  Entries: 4 Absentees: 1

1st     NETHERHILL EURO MILLION (MISS C RUDDY) a very nice bitch, loved her depth of flews and length of ears, good bone and feet, good length of back but this needs to tighten as it just spoilt her outline standing and on the move, covers the ground well and I am sure she will have a bright future.

2nd     GRAUSTURM PRIDE OF TASMANIA OF GRAUSILK (IMP AUS) (MRS S J NEEDHAM) from the same kennel as my junior dog winner, very nice longhair, good head, well off for bone, nice depth of brisket needs to tighten up on the move.

3rd     GREYSPIRIT HOPES N DREAMS (MISS J P & MR R MACLAINE & DICKSON)

Junior – Bitch  Entries: 10 Absentees: 0

1st     SIREVA SENNA WITH COASTEDGE (MRS G F, MRS G & MR R A SIMPSON, DAWSON & CLARKE) another lovely bitch from this kennel, in profile she flows from her head to her tail, well laid shoulders and correct topline which she held on the move, good bone and feet.

2nd     WEIPOWA A SHOT THE DARK AT BRITMANS (MS J PEARMAN) lovely head and expression, good depth and body, moved very soundly to take this spot in a quality class.

3rd     SILVERMEWS SHIOMI (MISS J MATTHEWS)

Special Beginners – Bitch  Entries: 3 Absentees: 1

1st     WEIPOWA A SHOT THE DARK AT BRITMANS (MS J PEARMAN)

2nd     GLASARIAN AMETHYST (MR C GOSLING) nice compact bitch, balanced angulation, good bone and feet but not as settled on the move as my winner.

Yearling – Bitch  Entries: 4 Absentees: 0

1st     SCHONHUND SHOW DOLLY (MR P & MRS D RADFORD)

2nd     WEIPOWA WINNIE WINCHESTER (MISS C HILL)

3rd     MINSTERGATE CALL FOR ROCKLEYAN (MISS J A TURNER)

Novice – Bitch  Entries: 5 Absentees: 0

1st     SILVERMEWS SHIOMI (MISS J MATTHEWS) another lovely bitch who fell victim to the heat, nice head and expression, well laid shoulders and rear angulation, shown in excellent condition but in season and was a little flat on the move.

2nd     SCHONHUND SHOW DOLLY (MR P & MRS D RADFORD)

3rd     SILBERLISS SUMMER OF LOVE (MISS M D FINCH)

Graduate – Bitch  Entries: 6 Absentees: 0

1st     DEIFSTOCK DAZZLING STAR JW (MR W & MRS S COOPER) compact young bitch, nice head and eye, moderately angulated in fore and rear, good feet and bone, needs to mature and drop in brisket but moved well and held her topline.

2nd     GUNALT TWO TO TANGO WITH TYNSIL (MISS B STAMP) another nice bitch just needing to mature, nice head and expression, good angulation and length, good topline which she held on the move, just needs to settle more.

3rd     GLASARIAN AMETHYST (MR C GOSLING)

Post Graduate – Bitch  Entries: 9 Absentees: 0

1st     KALIMOR ARMANI AT ROBRICCI JW (MR D & MRS K ROBSON) nice head and flowing neck, good angulation, still needs to mature but stood and moved the best in this class.

2nd     GUNALT ARTICULATE AT GREYFURS (MS M I A, MESDAMES J & S MCANGUS, HOWARTH & HASELY) very feminine looking bitch, lovely head and expression, good bone and feet, thought she would be my winner but was very unsettled.

3rd     WEIPOWA REVIVAL (AI) (MRS H PASSMORE)

Limit – Bitch  Entries: 10 Absentees: 2

1st     SHARNPHILLY RUBY AURA JW (MRS S & MISS S DYER) one I have admired from the ringside and I was not disappointed when I got my hands on her, loved her typical head and expressive eye, well laid shoulder and strong hind quarters, shown in tiptop condition and handled to perfection , it was a joy to watch her power around the ring with such reach and drive, CC and BOB

2nd     SHARNPHILLY PAPRIKA JW (L & A DANNEAU & ANDREW) another bitch from the same kennel but rangier and more workmanlike, shown in lovely hard condition,  very balanced throughout and took 2nd place in this strong class on her sound movement.

3rd     HUNDWITH CHORTLE WITH HOOKWOOD (MISS C, MR D & MR D HAZELTINE, CROWTHER & ALCORN) yet another lovely bitch but sadly she didn’t settle at the end after a change of handler.

Open – Bitch  Entries: 8 Absentees: 1

1st     SH CH NEMRAC CONNIE AT ROBRICCI JW SHCM (MR D & MRS K ROBSON) this bitch just grew on me the more I watched her, lovely head and expression, flowing neck and good length of back, correct angulation that allowed her to move so effortlessly, just coming into her prime and shown in lovely condition. She doesn’t look the easiest bitch to show and sadly played up in the challenge having to settle for the RCC

2nd     DEIFSTOCK DUCATI DEMON JW (MR W & MRS S COOPER)a bitch that could easily be overlooked, very balanced and moderate throughout, liked her head and expression, good bone and feet and moved very soundly to take 2nd in this quality class, shown in hard condition well handled.

3rd     SH CH EDINGORSE ETHEREAL AT ALMOOR JW (MR A BATTY)

Good Citizen Dog Scheme – Bitch  Entries: 2 Absentees: 0

1st     MEINWEG CHRISTMAS FUDDLE (MRS M HOLT) lovely feminine bitch, good head and expression,  correct bone and feet, well laid shoulder and moderate hind quarters, shown in lovely condition but didn’t move so well in the heat.

2nd     ENRYB PARTY ACT AT GLASARIAN (MR C GOSLING) smaller, finer boned bitch, nice head and lovely ears. Moderate throughout and in hard condition but sadly out of coat and not as positive on the move as the winner.