• Date: 05/10/2018
  • Show Type: Championship Show
  • Judge: Tricia Grime Contact Judge
  • Published Date: 20/11/2018

South Wales Kennel Association

Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer

MPD (2 0)

1st     KNABYNNUS AUTUMN HARVEST (DR C P & MRS J Y, MRS C & MR C THOMAS & TAYLOR) a young dog and everything in the right place, good body and depth of brisket, good bone and feet, needs to mature and develop in his head, moved well to take this class.

2nd     DISGLAIRHILL CHINOOKAN (MISS R M LOCKETT) another raw baby that needs to settle more on the move, good head and eye, lovely depth for his age, good bone and feet but would benefit from a nail trim.

PD (4 0)

1st     BARLEYARCH PRINGLE (MRS S HARRIS) very promising young dog, nice head and expression, good front, body and depth for his age, correct bone and feet moved well and loved his tail set and carriage on the move. Just a bit bum high at the moment and lacked the drive of the bitch for best puppy.

2nd     WALDBURG INDUS (MR L & MRS C FRY) a raw young puppy, head ok with a lovely dark expressive eye, good bone and feet but needs to drop in brisket, moved ok but carried his tail a little high.

3rd     KNABYNNUS AUTUMN HARVEST (DR C P & MRS J Y, MRS C & MR C THOMAS & TAYLOR)

JD (6 0)

1st     GRENETREST CANTERBURY BELL JW (MISS J BRAINE) a smart young dog with a bright future ahead of him, good head and expression and very clean outline and a good harsh coat on him, well off for bone with good well arched feet, moved well to take this quality class.

2nd     TAFTAZINI CESAR CHANCE WITH SERENYMOR (MRS K A STOPFORTH) another smart little dog, not as mature as the winner and still needs to tighten on the move, nice dark eye, good outline short coupled, moved well with good tail carriage.

3rd     ORCHIDSTAR BONDS OF SPEED JW (MRS Z M SIELSKI)

YD (1 0)

1st     WILHOLME HAD A LOVELY TIME WITH BESSALONE (MRS S, MISS S & MISS I KNOWLES & GLEN) rangy young dog, masculine head with lovey dark expressive eye, clean flowing neck with good depth of brisket, short back and stood on good feet, needs to tighten up on the move but liked his tail carriage.

PGD (4 2)

1st     WINTERWELL SAM SPADE AT KILNRAE (MRS K M & MISS J V MARSH)

2nd     JOMEEL MONKEY WRENCH (MS C STALEY) two very raw dogs at that in-between stage, both dogs had the makings of nice GSP’s but both dogs need to mature and tighten on the move, something that will only come with age and experience.

LD (3 0)

1st     BARLEYARCH FIREFLY (MRS J C BENNETT) lovely young dog just coming into his own, liked his head and expression, clean lines into his shoulders and firm topline, good bone and well arched feet, good depth and shown in excellent hard condition which showed in his positive movement. Pleased to award him the RCC and I am sure his time will come.

2nd     REDMIRES TICKET TO THE STARS JW (MR K & MRS A DELANEY) another smart little dog, slightly smaller and lighter in bone than my winner and not the same depth of brisket but shown in good hard condition, not as positive on the move but one to watch.

3rd     KEIGAME CHILLI BEAN AT JOMEEL (MS C STALEY)

OD (2 0)

1st     AMGCH/SH CH VJK-MYST GOESLIKETHEWIND OF BARLEYARCH (IMP USA) (MRS S HARRIS) loved this dogs head and expression, flowing lines and very sound movement, he has a lovely clean out line and slight slope to his pastern that many lacked, but today he felt a bit too heavy and soft in condition for top honours.

2nd     SH CH MAGREGOR THREESACROWD AT POTHOUSE JW SHCM (MR R & MISS A BROWN & BURNS) another worthy champion and shown in excellent hard condition, he is lovely to go over with a good short coarse coat, good bone and compact feet, just didn’t move as positive as the winner.

VD (1 0)

1st     CH BARLEYARCH FARTHING AT DRYSIKA JW SHCM (MR A & MRS C DRYSDALE) well what can I say about this dog, he oozes GSP from his lovely dark expressive eyes to his well carried tail, I loved him last time I judged and think he is most defiantly worthy of the 30CC’s he now has, difficult decision for BOB.

PB (3 1)

1st     BARLEYARCH DORITO (MS D ELRINGTON) just loved this little bitch, classic feminine head, clean neck and shoulders, good depth of brisket for a baby, good bone and feet, correct coat, strong firm topline that she held on the move, beat her brother for BP with her effortless ground covering movement and was pleased to see her shortlisted in a strong puppy group.

2nd     BARLEYARCH SABRITA FOR GILCAR (MRS G M BIRKENSHAW) litter sister to my winner and a rangier bitch that will take longer to mature, nice head and neck, good body just need to drop in brisket, good bone and feet just not as positive on the move.

JB (4 1)

1st     BARLEYARCH DORITO (MS D ELRINGTON)

2nd     TAFTAZINI HONOUR WYNNA JW (MRS J SQUIRE) loved this bitch’s profile, nice head and expression shown in excellent condition, good depth, bone and feet, correct coat. Just not as positive on the move as the winner.

3rd     GRAYGEES SKYHAWK IN REBELDYE (MISS N H HAYNE)

PGB (5 1)

1st     BARLEYARCH SKYE AT LONGBARROW (MR M & MRS B BLAY) smart young bitch, lovely head and clean neck and shoulders, she just flows into her outline, shown in lovely condition and I am sure she has a bright future as she matures, best mover in this class.

2nd     ISARA KURZHAAR ALL SPICE (MRS D MILLIGAN) a nice young bitch but a bit raw at the moment, nice head and body just needs to drop in brisket and tighten up on the move.

3rd     ORCHIDSTAR TOOTY FRUITIE (MRS Z M SIELSKI)

LB (6 2)

1st     PITWIT WINTER GLOW JW (MR S F & MRS C M PUDNEY) the more I watched this bitch the more I fell for her, not a flashy sort but very sound and correct. Lovely feminine head flowing into her mature body, good bone and feet, in lovely hard condition, she moved effortlessly around the ring to take not only the CC but BOB. Pleased to watch her shortlisted in the group and I hope she gains her crown soon.

2nd     DRYSIKA FAST TRACK (MR A & MRS C DRYSDALE) another very nice bitch, nice head and expression, mature in body and in excellent condition, well off for bone with correct feet, moved well but was unlucky to meet the winner, RCC and I am sure she will also gain her crown soon.

3rd     KEIGAME MURPHLETTE AT BENRAE (MRS J MALIN)

OB (4 0)

1st     SH CH BARLEYARCH PLAYTIME (AI) JW (MRS S HARRIS) a worthy champion, lovely flowing lines, good bone and shown in good condition, moved well to take this class but unfortunately she lacked sparkle in the challenge.

2nd     AYTEE KATERINA (MRS HUSTLER)nice smart, short coupled bitch, good shoulders and depth of brisket, good bone and shown in good condition, just looked a little tense when set up making her very upright in pastern, moved ok.

3rd     SH CH/IR SH CH WILHOLME SHARP N SMART AT BESSALONE JW SHCM CW16 (MRS S, MISS S & MISS I KNOWLES & GLEN)

VB (1 0)

1st     STAIRFOOT SKYE (MR S F & MRS C M PUDNEY) sweat expression on this lovely girl, nice flowing lines, good bone and feet, nice coarse coat, shown in good condition and moved well for her age.

GCDSB (2 0)

1st     GRAYGEES SKYHAWK IN REBELDYE (MISS N H HAYNE) flashy little bitch that was unlucky to meet two more mature bitches in Junior, lovely head and expression, good bone and body just needs time to mature and tighten on the move.