• Date: 27/07/2018
  • Show Type: Championship Show
  • Judge: Tom Mather Contact Judge
  • Published Date: 05/11/2018

Leeds City & District Canine Association

Breed: Fox Terrier (Smooth)

Leeds Championship Dog Show 2018 

Fox Terrier (Smooth) 

  

BEST OF BREED : 6894 SMITH, GABEL & SCHONEBERG Am Ch Absolutely Signature  

Dog CC : 6894 SMITH, GABEL & SCHONEBERG Am Ch Absolutely Signature  

Res Dog CC : 6876 BROOM Mrs P A Ch Oaxaca Del Boy With Roxway  

Bitch CC : 6892 THORNTON, Mrs J & BEBBINGTON Mr J R Glendraterra Dezina Label  

Res Bitch CC : 6879 GLASS Mrs L Nisyros Out Of Control  

Best Puppy : 6873 BROOKES Mr & Mrs A J & M Zetamaz Just Inked  

Best Veteran : 6881 GOODLEY Miss S L AND Mr M J Roxway Euonymus  

 

Class 2167 PD (2 Entries) Abs: 0  

These two dog puppies provided a good start to the day I thought.                                         1st: 6873 BROOKES Mr & Mrs A J & M Zetamaz Just Inked. Best Puppy. Flat skull, neat well carried ears, keen eye.  Good length of neck and depth of chest, good quality bone.  Excellent topline and tailset.  Moved well with some drive from his well muscled hindquarters. 

2nd: 6878 DAVIES, Mrs C M & WATSON Mr J & Mrs S Mosvalley Brian May.  Close up and he too is very smart with a lovely clean outline and good depth of brisket.  Short backed and good strong loin.  Doesn’t disappoint on the move.  

 

Class 2168 JD NO ENTRIES  

 

Class 2169 PGD (1 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 6888 MOORE Ms L Wild Thing At Eskwyre.  Masculine but not exaggerated and shown in excellent muscle tone and condition.  Typey head and expression, first class neck and shoulders, good topline and tailset.  Strong muscular thighs.  Very true and free moving.    

 

Class 2170 LD (4 Entries) Abs: 2  

1st: 6874 BROOKES Mr & Mrs A J & M Snugglewood's Mefisto Op Zetamaz (Imp).  I’ve admired this well made, handsome youngster before.  He stands out well covering some ground.  Clean, lengthy neck and well laid shoulders.  Good depth of rib and strong loin.  Very pleasing on the move.      

2nd: 6872 BAKER Mrs M E & Mr Roxway Extra Time At Tuskenraider.  Another who presents a lovely outline with his nicely crested neck and strong short back.  Good skull, neat ears and keen expression.    

 

Class 2171 OD (4 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 6894 SMITH, GABEL & SCHONEBERG Am Ch Absolutely Signature.  CC & BOB. A real stallion of a dog who was on his toes at all times and epitomised the expression “short backed hunter, covering a lot of ground.”  Excellent head and keen expression.  Strong clean neck, well boned with good depth of chest and strong, very slightly arched loin.  Strong muscular quarters gave him drive from the rear.  Handled and presented to advantage.   

2nd: 6876 BROOM Mrs P A Ch Oaxaca Del Boy With Roxway.  Reserve CC. Another quality dog of good balance and lovely type.  Grand head and expression with neat ears and fairly small dark eyes.  Short backed and deep ribbed.  His movement was first class.  

3rd: 6875 BROOKES Mr & Mrs A J & M Zetamaz Gerard Depardieu JW Sh.CM  

 

Class 2172 VD (2 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 6881 GOODLEY Miss S L AND Mr M J Roxway Euonymus.  Terrier like and smart with a good head and expression, decent neck and shoulders, good bone and feet.  Enjoyed his day and showed and moved to advantage. Best Veteran.  

2nd: 6884 MARSTON Mrs R & Miss F Chipstead Hermes.  Moved soundly and is well put together with good body and rib.  Just a little overwhelmed in the tent today.   

 

Class 2174 PB (3 Entries) Abs: 2  

1st: 6890 OPREY Mrs C Shillelagh Miss Marples.  A well schooled, good quality youngster of most pleasing type.  Flat skull, neat ears and keen eye.  Excellent topline and tailset with good depth of rib.  Free moving and sound.    

 

Class 2175 JB (1 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 6871 ARUSTAMYAN Miss O Lorecon Time's Arrow.  Stood out well covering plenty of ground, lovely clean neck and shoulder.  Good topline and tailset set.  Adequate depth of chest.  Has some drive from the rear.  

 

Class 2176 PGB (2 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 6885 MARSTON Mrs R & Miss F Chipstead Pethybridge.  Smart head and expression and made the most of herself today.  Good bone with good legs and pleasing small round feet.  Well set tail.  Looked well in profile on the move.   

2nd: 6880 GLASS, Mrs L & ANDERSON & WATT Messrs DMC & I Nisyros Absolutely Spot On.  Rather unsettled and not giving her best.  Feminine with a good head and expression, straight legs and good feet.  Deep body with good ribs and decent loin. 

 

Class 2177 LB (3 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 6883 HANNAR Mr J & Miss E Borovale Georgia.  Presents a lovely clean, typical outline and doesn’t disappoint upon handling.  Flat skull, neat well carried ears and keen expression.  Good depth of chest, moderately sprung ribs which are carried well back.  Excellent topline and tailset.  Moved out well.  

2nd: 6882 GOODLEY Miss S L AND Mr M J Glendraterra Glad Rags.  Ultra smart and she too pleases in head and expression.  Good body, short level back, good quarters with plenty behind the tail. 

3rd: 6886 MARSTON Mrs R & Miss F Chipstead Pancake  

 

Class 2178 OB (4 Entries) Abs: 1  

1st: 6892 THORNTON, Mrs J & BEBBINGTON Mr J R Glendraterra Dezina Label.  CC (her third I later learned – well done!).  Feminine with a keen expression, flat skull and good ears.  Excellent neck and shoulders with some depth of chest, good ribbing and super topline and tailset.  Stood out well and her movement was exemplary.      

2nd: 6879 GLASS Mrs L Nisyros Out Of Control.  Reserve CC. Attractive head and expression with good length of neck, well laid shoulders and good depth of chest.  Good bone and feet. Good topline with tail right on top.  Strong well angulated quarters gave her some drive from the rear.  Turned out in very good condition.      

3rd: 6893 SCHONEBERG Mr F W Face the Crowd vom Ernstthal  

  

Class 2179 VB (1 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 6887 MARSTON Mrs R & Miss F Chipstead Camille.  Good flat skull, keen eye, clean neck and shoulders.  Adequate depth of chest and decent body and rib.  Lively and sound on the move and shown in very good order.   

Judge: Tom Mather