• Date: 18/01/2018
  • Show Type: Championship Show
  • Judge: Ron James Contact Judge
  • Published Date: 10/06/2018

Manchester Dog Show Society

Breed: Beagle

Class 71 MPD (10 Entries) Abs: 2  

Lovely to see so many promising youngsters in this class, some were real babies and not always sufficiently schooled for competition at this level. 

1st: 292 LOVELL Mr M Whistle While You Work  

Smashing young dog with balanced and flowing outline, good length of leg to body depth, good length of body with desired ratio of rib to loin length, clean head of good proportions with gentle eye and expression, animated mover, just a shade short in upper arm and could have a little more forward extension on the move. 

2nd: 256 COATES Mr & Mrs J & D Royal Pack Ukraine Leader Forever At Gladstyle NAF  

Full of breed type and character, pleasing head properties, good balance and flow of outline, strong neck, typical head properties, soft expression, jaunty mover and just needing to strengthen and gain a little more power in hind action. 

3rd: 272 HARDISTY Ms S Blunderhall Moondog  

Res: 279 HARRISON Mr T D & Mrs H L Glenbrows Adventurer 

VHC: 326 TAYLOR Miss D G Deaconfield Jazzman  

 

Class 72 PD (8 Entries) Abs: 1  

1st: 319 SPAVIN Miss M Dialynne Pitch Perfect  

BP, well grown and finished pup, strong body of good depth and proportions, clean and crested neck, firm top line, good length and expanse of rib, excellent tail set and carriage, pleasing bone and substance, moved with style and confidence in a breed typical fashion. 

2nd: 280 HILL Mrs J & Mr I Divinebrae Coming Soon At Dapperdawg  

Pleasing type and quality, appealing head, eye and expression, typical outline and body proportions, ample rib, well coupled with correct length of loin, not quite as confident or positive on the move as the winner. 

3rd: 273 HARDISTY Ms S Blunderhall Sunray  

Res: 279 HARRISON Mr T D & Mrs H L G Adventurer  

VHC: 294 MCDONALD, Miss B E & LAUGHTON, Mrs C & MCDONALD Brimbleway Bryony's Boy  

 

Class 73 JD (7 Entries) Abs: 1  

1st: 290 LOVATT Mr S M & Mrs K M B Bjornhagen Sweet Bay Leaf  

Pleasing overall appearance and an active and sound mover, well balanced construction of front and rear assemblies, typical head of balanced proportions, appealing eye and expression, strong neck of correct length, firm top line, well ribbed, pleasing bone and substance. 

2nd: 335 WRIGHT, Mr N & MITCHELL Mr L Huntshill Tornado JW 

Much to like about him, pleasing body depth and proportions, typical head with gentle expression, not quite the rib or same fluidity of movement as the winner. 

3rd: 280 HILL Mrs J & Mr I D Coming Soon At D  

Res: 311 ROBERTS, Ms C M & SPEARING Ms D E Linkenlees Lucas  

VHC: 294 MCDONALD, Miss B E & LAUGHTON, Mrs C & MCDONALD B Bryony's Boy  

 

Class 74 PGD (6 Entries) Abs: 2 

1st: 254 CHRISTIE Mrs E & Mr C Divinebrae Dom Perignon  

Honest exhibit with a workmanlike appearance, pleasing depth and strength of body with good overall balance and construction, very steady and settled on the move, just a shade broad in back skull for my taste. 

2nd: 281 JONES Mrs L Beighleighs Diamond Geezer At Stanseren  

Presented a pleasing picture on the stack with a pleasing flow and symmetry of outline, between coats, a shade light in eye and a little light in body condition and a somewhat stilted front action. 

3rd: 287 LEADER Mrs S Rosrodens Debonair  

 

Class 75 LD (11 Entries) Abs: 2  

1st: 298 PARKER, Miss S & STEVENS Mr G Serenaker Hot As ' Ell  

Great type and quality, not yet fully matured in body but has good balance of proportions and outline, pleasing head properties, good neck and top line, well ribbed back, strong loin of correct length, shapely quarters with swell placed hocks, pleasing balance of front and rear assemblies, a little unsettled on the move. 

2nd: 283 JONES & JEPSON Messrs T & S Eardley Les Canoodle  

Imposing exhibit with well made body of good depth and proportions, masculine head of good shape and proportions, dark eye, strong neck, pleasing ribbing and coupling, strong rear quarters, steady mover, just preferred lay of shoulder and upper arm of the winner. 

3rd: 274 HARDISTY Ms S Blunderhall Ray Of Hope  

Res: 291 LOVATT Mr S M & Mrs K M B Bjornhagen Jalapeno Chilli Sh.CM  

VHC: 302 PETERSON Mrs N Troopersway Gladiator JW  

 

Class 76 OD (4 Entries) Abs: 1  

1st: 324 SUTTON Miss P A Ch Rossut Endeavoured  

CC & BOB, A real stallion hound and a lovely example of the breed, such an appealing head, eye and expression, flowing outline with excellent balance of leg length to depth of chest and height to length, ratio, very pleasing front and rear assemblies with complimentary angles, super rib cage and loin, good bone and substance, pleasing feet, well set nd carried tail, powerful quarters with good muscle tone, well placed hocks, moves on an effortless and flowing stride. 

2nd: 320 SPAVIN Miss M Ch & VDH Ch Dialynne Peter Piper  

Res CC, somewhat different style to winner but nonetheless a very stylish hound of imposing appearance and with many pleasing attributes and qualities, great shape and body proportions, super neck and top line and excellent ribbing, strong loin, good bone and substance, powerful quarters, well set and carried tail, for me the winner just had the edge in expression and fluidity of movement. 

3rd: 260 DAWSON, Miss S J & GOODALL Mr S J Ch Janfrey Randal Upon Rundle JW Sh.CM  

 

Class 77 VD  

NO ENTRIES  

 

Class 78 MPB (8 Entries) Abs: 1  

1st: 245 AYRES-COUSINS Mrs C Viracocha Zip A Dee Doo Dah  

Well grown pup of pleasing outline and proportions with good body depth and development for age, pleasing balance of front and rear assemblies, good neck and top line, well ribbed, strong rear quarters, typical movement, would have preferred a slightly softer expression. 

2nd: 327 TAYLOR Miss D G Deaconfield Jasmine  

Lovely type and quality with a most appealing head, eye and expression, balance construction with pleasing outline and body proportions, well boned clean limbs, just not giving of her best on the day. 

3rd: 271 GREENOUGH Mrs H Tevelen's Miss Demeanor  

Res: 275 HARDISTY Ms S Blunderhall Moonrock  

VHC: 263 DIAMOND, Miss K & CARRUTHERS Mr B Kelcardi Sea Breeze  

 

Class 79 PB (9 Entries) Abs: 2  

1st: 321 SPAVIN Miss M Dialynne Anna Complice  

Did her best to be stubborn but her type and quality are there for all to see, well grown with pleasing body depth and proportions, good symmetry and flow of outline, strong neck, firm top line, good rib, loin and coupling, strong quarters with good hock placement. 

2nd: V Zip A Dee Doo Dah  

3rd: 257 COATES Mr & Mrs J & D Gladstyle Moments Of Glory  

Res: 267 EDGE Mr & Mrs M & L Jalhar Be My Valentine  

VHC: 277 HARDISTY Ms S Blunderhall Moonflower  

 

Class 80 JB (10 Entries) Abs: 1  

1st: 284 JONES & JEPSON Messrs T & S Eardley Izzy Cummings  

Very pleasing pattern and style, appealing head, eye and expression, good body depth and proportions, good expanse and depth of rib cage, well coupled, sound and active mover. 

2nd: 265 EDGE Mr & Mrs M & L Star Sapphire Of Jalhar  

Typical build and outline, balanced head of pleasing proportions, good eye and expression, ample fore chest, pleasing rib and coupling, very well handled and presented. 

3rd: 336 WRIGHT, Mr N & MITCHELL Mr L Huntshill Teasel  

Res: 313 ROBERTS, Ms C M & SPEARING Ms D E Linkenlees Laurina  

VHC: 312 ROBERTS, Ms C M & SPEARING Ms D E Linkenlees Lyric Sh.CM  

 

Class 81 PGB (15 Entries) Abs: 4  

1st: 247 BROWN Mrs D Raimex Reed Bunting  

Nice hound, pleasing balance of skull to muzzle, gentle eye and expression, clean neck, firm top line, balanced construction of front and rear assemblies, well ribbed back, good coupling, well developed quarters with good muscle tone, moved at a sensible pace to show her fluid and free and easy action. 

2nd: 285 JONES & JEPSON Messrs T & S Eardley Molly Coddled  

Very pretty and feminine in outlook, gentle eye and expression, symmetrical flow of outline, pleasing rib and loin, good body proportions, clean limbed, shapely rear quarters with pleasing hock placement, not quite the fluidity of the winner on the move. 

3rd: 329 VICKERS, Miss R L A & MEAD Mr D Rosroden Cherry Kisses  

Res: 313 ROBERTS, Ms C M & SPEARING Ms D E Linkenlees Laurina  

VHC: 278 HARDISTY Ms S Blunderhall Bootylicious  

 

Class 82 LB (9 Entries) Abs: 2  

1st: 286 JONES & JEPSON Messrs T & S Blunderhall Bona Fide From Eardley  

Res CC, mature and workmanlike in appearance, ample depth and strength of body, good rib cage, strong loin, pleasing hock placement and strong quarters with good muscle tone, feminine head with good skull to muzzle ratio, pleasing eye and expression, moved on a settled and steady stride. 

2nd: 299 PARKER, Miss S & STEVENS Mr G Serenaker Elle's Belles  

Beautiful outline and proportions, balanced head and dark eye , good neck and ribbing, clean and well boned limbs with good feet, well placed hocks, not as steady or as settled on move as winner. 

3rd: 253 CAPLE Mr M Tregoniggie Colour Of Magic At Morsefield JW Sh.CM  

Res: 332 WOODCOCK Mr & Mrs J & J Roddwood Rhea 

VHC: 266 EDGE Mr & Mrs M & L Jalhar Tabitha 

 

Class 83 OB (1 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 322 SPAVIN Miss M Dialynne Just Ella  

CC, alone in the class but nonetheless worthy or deserving of her win and subsequent awards, super body construction, depth and proportions, workmanlike in appearance and moving in a sound and breed typical fashion with good carriage and use of her tail, powerful rear quarters giving her very positive drive and propulsion, in super condition and giving of her best at al times. 

Class 84 VB (4 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 248 BROWN Mrs D Raimex Rowanberry JW  

BV, possesses many of the breed’s typical attributes, has a feminine head of good length and proportions with a gentle eye and expression, good neck and top line, good length and expanse of rib well coupled and moves well. 

2nd: 270 GITTINS Mrs T M Gingersnap Spice At Boomerloo  

Pleasing shape and outline, typical, head, eye and expression, good overall proportions and outline, steady mover with good tail set and carriage. 

3rd: 261 DAWSON, Miss S J & GOODALL Mr S J Rundle Kokanee  

Res: 258 COTTRELL Mrs C Eardley Merry Magdalane