• Date: 18/01/2018
  • Show Type: Championship Show
  • Judge: Ron James Contact Judge
  • Published Date: 24/06/2018

Manchester Dog Show Society

Breed: German Shepherd Dog

Class 1589 MPD (7 Entries) Abs: 1  

1st: 6535 MCGEEN Mrs B A Avanti Voyager, BP, thought him a really promising pup, pleasing balance of outline and construction, typical head, eye and expression, good ear placement, good flow of neck through back line and croup, correct fore chest, ample rib and well coupled, handled gently and sensibly to show his breed typical attributes and gait. 

2nd: 6525 HENSLEY, Mr & Mrs D & SWIFT Ms A Marley Vom Monksley, another promising youngster of pleasing type and quality, pleasing head properties, goof low of outline and well proportioned with good length of leg and depth body, pleasing bone and substance, not quite as settled  on the move as winner. 

3rd: 6553 STANLEY, Mrs R & BIBBY Mrs H Silkenwood Poldark Of Blanik  

Res: 6512 FINNIGAN Miss D S Reyakosa Brando 

VHC: 6562 WARDLE Mrs D Our Shining Star At Alrewas  

 

Class 1590 PD (1 Entries) Abs: 1  

NONE PRESENT 

 

Class 1591 JD (1 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 6526 HUGHES Miss J Conbhairean Ronaldo  

Masculine exhibit of good size and build, ample bone and substance, typical head, eye and expression, well placed and carried ears, pleasing coat texture and density, balanced construction, good ribbing and coupling with strong loin, just a little overly exuberant on the move. 

 

Class 1592 PGD (12 Entries) Abs: 1  

1st: 6503 CULLEN Mr J G Veneze Valen, top quality young male that will pushing for top honours before long, lovely type and quality, flowing outline, good balance of construction, lovely head, eye and expression, handled calmly and sympathetically to get the best out of him in repose and on the move. 

2nd: 6487 ASHER Mrs R Solophina Benito, typical outline and construction, pleasing head, eye and expression, ample ribbing, strong loin, good bone and substance, not quite the same impression of power and stamina of the winner on the move. 

3rd: 6531 JONES Miss A J Morolwg Lorenzo  

Res: 6514 FORMAN Mr & Mrs A J & S P Suzdans Blue Raffaello  

VHC: 6546 SMITH Mrs & Miss I & S Portnall Elrick Zu Sarocal Ad  

 

Class 1593 LD (6 Entries) Abs: 1  

1st: 6540 PEGG Mrs H & Mr J Dahlmann Django, Res CC, excellent type and quality, grand head, eye and expression, alert and intelligent outlook, good neck flowing smoothly into backline with good finish of croup and tail set, balanced construction with elbows well set under body and well angulated rear quarters, good coat, steady temperament and moved on a good reach of stride. 

2nd: 6550 STANLEY Mrs R Lokean Of Blanik Sh.CM, balanced and typical head with pleasing eye and expression, strong neck flowing well into backline, pleasing set of croup, elbows set well under body with pleasing length and return  of upper arm, well ribbed with a strong loin, not quite the length of stride as the winner. 

3rd: 6539 NICHOLSON, Miss S & KACZMARCYK Mr J Larath Aramis JW  

Res: 6554 THOMAS Mrs C Simonite Lightning Bolt  

VHC: 6555 THOMPSON Mr N & Mrs J Dragonburg Dark Knight  

 

Class 1594 OD (6 Entries) Abs: 1  

1st: 6565 WORLEY Mrs S E Ch Samstag Valko, CC, imposing exhibit in full maturity, well made and looking fit for purpose, pleasing head properties, good eye and expression, athletic and powerful in build with good flow of outline, pleasing forehand assembly and strong rear quarters showing good muscle tone, well set croup with pleasing tail set, very impressive on the move when settled into his stride. 

2nd: 6532 JONES Miss A J Lararth Vanos Of Morolwg Sh.CM, quality exhibit with many pleasing and appealing attributes, nice head of balanced outlook and proportions, good flow of neck and top line, ample ribbing, strong loin and nicely coupled, gaited impressively, not quite the presence or finish of the winner but well in contention. 

3rd: 6560 WAKEFIELD Mr M Lararth Django,  

Res: 6555 THOMPSON Mr N & Mrs J Dragonburg Dark Knight  

 

Class 1595 VD 

NO ENTRIES  

 

Class 1596 MPB (8 Entries) Abs: 2  

1st: 6521 HENSLEY, Mr & Mrs D & SWIFT Ms A Gracie Von Zuberg, very promising, good balance of outline and proportions, feminine head of good balance and proportions, steady and confident on the move. 

2nd: 6501 CLARKE-O'NEILL Miss C Avanti Verra, pleasing type and quality, nice head, eye and expression, pleasing forehand construction, ample rib, not as steady on the move as winner. 

3rd: 6500 CHRISTOPHER, Mrs V & LEMON Mr J & Mrs S Foxhue Zollie At Mitzahner  

Res: 6513 FINNIGAN Miss D S Reyakosa Blitz  

VHC: 6530 JOHNSON Mrs J K & J Kastina Cyrenna  

 

Class 1597 PB (4 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 6566 YOUNG Mr & Mrs J & E Lararth Hoity Toity, quality youngster well built on flowing and athletic lines, feminine head of balanced proportions, intelligent eye and expression, good neck and back line, moved at a sensible pace to show off her correct and steady gait. 

2nd: 6517 GEORGE Miss P Marinita Briana Of Kymara, showing potential but rather rangy and unfinished in comparison to winner, pleasing head, balanced construction and good length of rib. 

3rd: 6489 ASKHAM, Mr L & RANSHAW Miss K Reyakosa Breeze  

Res: 6556 THOMPSON Mr N & Mrs J Munroegan Sweet Serenity Of Dragonburg  

 

Class 1598 JB (10 Entries) Abs: 2  

1st: 6522 HENSLEY, Mr & Mrs D & SWIFT Ms A Monksley Yasmin, very promising, well grown, athletic in appearance and demeanour, lovely head, eye and expression, super flow and symmetry of outline, good ribbing and strength of loin, very fluid and correct movement. 

2nd: 6534 LATIFI Mrs P Danisof Ixi, quality exhibit with much to like about her, pleasing flow and balance of outline, good rib cage, strong loin, balanced construction of front and rear quarters, good croup and tail set, unlucky to meet such a lovely winner on the day. 

3rd: 6507 DAVIES Mr R & Mrs M Silverleigh Magda  

Res: 6551 STANLEY Mrs R Blanik Jeevana  

VHC: 6520 HALL Mr A & Mrs K Brineack Elana  

 

Class 1599 PGB (17 Entries) Abs: 4  

1st: 6486 APPLEBY Mrs G & Mr P Copybush Matilda, very good type and quality, very pleasing flow of outline with excellent balance and symmetry of form, forehand assembly of good construction with good length and return of upper arm, well formed and powerful quarters, very fluid and correct gait. 

2nd: 6561 WAKEFIELD Mr M Wakematts Strawberry Alice, many of the same qualities as the winner, impressive flow and symmetry of outline, pleasing head, eye and expression, goo length of leg, ample bone and substance, not quite as impressive as winner on the move. 

3rd: 6533 LANSLEY Mr P Veneze Videl  

Res: 6494 BARNES, Mrs S & MULLARD Mr T Kintaro Catalonia  

VHC: 6529 JEFFORD Mrs J S Draycore Dynkie at Lexanthi  

 

Class 1600 LB (4 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 6523 HENSLEY, Mr & Mrs D & SWIFT Ms A Zuberg Hana At Monksley, lots to like about her, feminine build and outlook, pleasing head of good balance and proportions, keen and intelligent eye, well balanced construction of fore and rear quarters, good rib and loin, firm back line, good slope of croup with well set tail, in firm muscular condition and looking good on the move. 

2nd: 6552 STANLEY Mrs R Blanik Ivana Sh.CM, pleasing balance of construction with symmetrical outline, elbows set well under body, good rib cage, strong loin, active and typical movement, not quite as appealing in head properties as winner. 

3rd: 6484 ADAMSON, Mr J D & FEWS Mr A C Morolwg Viviana From Peterwell  

Res: 6492 BARLOW Mr B E & Mrs O Olgayans Pattini  

 

Class 1601 OB (6 Entries) Abs: 1  

1st: 6505 CULLEN Mr J G Ch Veneze Gucci, CC & BOB, superb quality in every respect, beautiful head, eye and expression, very pleasing flow of outline, athletic and workmanlike build, grand rib, powerful loin, firm back line, well sloped croup with good tail set, powerful quarters, very impressive gait. 

2nd: 6524 HENSLEY, Mr & Mrs D & SWIFT Ms A Ch Zuberg Greta Sh.CM, Res CC, top drawer exhibit and a pity to have to decide between two such lovely examples of the breed, super outline, build and proportions, grand head, eye and expression, strong neck, good rib and loin, well set croup, moves with powerful and steady gait. 

3rd: 6544 RUSTON Mr P A & Mrs M T Ch Lararth Ritzy  

Res: 6559 WADE, Mr A & MITCHELL Miss J Julanti Breanna  

VHC: 6542 REID Ms S F Ch Portnall Zapora  

 

Class 1602 VB (3 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 6527 JACKSON Mr W A & Mrs S A Ch Veneze Gabriella, fine example of the breed, excellent symmetry and flow of outline, lovely feminine head with pleasing eye and expression, good neck and back line, pleasing set of croup with good quarters, gave of her best on the move. 

2nd: 6495 BARNES, Mrs S & MULLARD Mr T Ch Fayrelander Xoe With Kintaro, very pleasing forehand construction, nice head, eye and expression, good rib cage, strong loin, not quite as steady on the move as winner. 

3rd: 6498 CARRIER Mr W H Sylcarr's Yvette