• Date: 18/01/2018
  • Show Type: Championship Show
  • Judge: Ron James Contact Judge
  • Published Date: 10/06/2018

Manchester Dog Show Society

Breed: Basenji

Class 17 PD 

NO ENTRIES  

 

Class 18 JD (4 Entries) Abs: 1  

1st: 104 HARDY, HALLAM, KITE & GILLESPIE Tokaji Klassic Tribesman  

CC, quality youngster, square build with desired gazelle like appearance, keen eye and expression, well set and carried ears, good neck and top line, ample rib, well coupled, pleasing tail set, pleasing coat texture, very typical side gait. 

2nd: 108 KNOWLES Mrs S Tokaji Klassic Trickster At Sarawana  

Pleasing outline and proportions, ample length of leg, clean neck, level top line, pleasing ribbing and coupling, tail set lower than ideal, a shade upright in shoulder and a bit unsettled on the move. 

3rd: 121 STEWART Mrs J P Wazin Bri Master of Jenbasi (Imp)  

 

Class 19 PGD (3 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 122 YOUNG Mrs S Vestoid Romulus  

Pleasing head of desired shape and proportions, keen and quizzical eye, well placed and carried ears of correct shape and texture, desired square build, very typical side gait, just a little light in condition. 

2nd: T Klassic Trickster At S 

3rd: W Bri Master of J 

 

Class 20 LD (4 Entries) Abs: 2  

1st: 117 ROGISH, Dr M & SMITH Mr I Vestoid Sky Yelper  

Medium sized masculine exhibit, pleasing head properties with good ratio of muzzle to back skull with desired overall triangular appearance of head, typical eye and expression with good pattern of wrinkling, well placed and used ears, slightly long in body and needing more length of leg and slightly less rise of croup to give a more typical outline, active and steady on the move. 

2nd: 99 GASKELL Mrs V L Memetuka Dealer's Choice  

Pleasing coat texture with pliant skin, clean limbed, overall typical shape and proportions, not quite the head properties of the winner and just a little light in condition on the day, active mover. 

 

Class 21 OD (4 Entries) Abs: 1  

1st: 94 CLINTON Miss A Westlawn Diablo  

Res CC, honest exhibit with the required overall squareness of body shape and gazelle like appearance, balanced head, good eye and expression, clean neck, firm top line, strong loin, well set croup with correct tail placement, steady on the move. 

2nd: 114 PALUBICKI Miss J E Ch Woodella True Song  

Pleasing head properties, clean neck and firm top line, typical shape and proportions, fair rib, a little lacking in depth and fill of fore chest, free and easy mover, just preferred the slightly stronger build and masculinity of the winner. 

3rd: 97 DRUMMOND Mr & Mrs R Djoser Khamsin  

 

Class 22 VD  

NO ENTRIES  

 

Class 23 PB (1 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 105 HOLLOWAY Mrs T Aksaifleet Russki Rose  

BP, Typical head properties and body proportions, somewhat refined in build and needing more bone and substance, tidy mover but rather lacking in animation. 

 

Class 24 JB (6 Entries) Abs: 2  

1st: 103 HARDY, Mrs D & HALLAM Mrs P Tokaji Klassic Trinity  

Lovely youngster with a great deal to like about her, pleasing head properties, square outline and leggy in appearance, good rib and loin and pleasing set of croup and tail set, well animated on the move and just needing a little m ore time to reach her full potential. 

2nd: 93 BANTON Mr M T Embeau Sun Treasure  

Pleasing type and quality with typical head with good eye and the desired quizzical expression, correct coat length and texture, pliant skin, clean limbed and steady action. 

3rd: 100 GASKELL Mrs V L Memetuka Rize'n Shine  

Res: 115 PALUBICKI Miss J E Nganga's Princess Snow- White  

 

Class 25 PGB (3 Entries) Abs: 1  

1st: 115 PALUBICKI Miss J E Nganga's Princess Snow- White  

Typical shape, outline and proportions, pleasing head properties, good croup and tail set, typical coat of good length and texture, active on the move. 

2nd: 106 HOLLOWAY Mrs T Aksaifleet I'm Cheetah  

Clean outline, typical, head, eye and expression, clean limbed, good coat texture, pliant skin, fair mover, just preferred the overall balance and finish of the winner. 

 

Class 26 LB (2 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 101 GASKELL Mrs V L Memetuka Hi Roller  

Typical shape and pattern for the breed, pleasing head, eye and expression, good length of rib with ample coupling, pleasing croup and tail set, pleasing mover, would have preferred a little more substance and strength of body. 

2nd: 98 DRUMMOND Mr & Mrs R Djoser Neferkheperu  

Pleasing shape and outline, fair length of leg, good ear placement and carriage, ample rib, well coupled, tidy m over, coat texture a little thick and preferred expression of winner. 

 

Class 27 OB (5 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 91 AREND, Mr E & GRAYSON Mrs E African Mystery's Fahari at Embeau (Imp)  

CC & BOB, super head, lovely eye and quizzical expression, strong neck, firm top line, excellent ribbing and coupling, elbows well set under body, good coat length and texture with pliant skin, excellent croup and tail set, well made powerful rear quarters and with a very typical gait. 

2nd: 120 STEELE Mrs P Ch Akmar Empress Of Egypt JW  

Res CC, Ideal body shape and proportions, pleasing head properties, truly quizzical eye, well wrinkled, well placed and carried ears, ample ribbing, well coupled, excellent coat texture and colour, white markings as required by the standard, pleasing croup and tail set, animated mover, just preferred slightly tighter front assembly of the winner. 

3rd: 96 DRUMMOND Mr & Mrs R Kissangani Ask No Questions at Djoser  

Res: 109 LEGGET Mrs I Ch Swanwite Karaleigh  

VHC: 116 RABBITTE, Mr T & DONALDSON Miss C Nailah In That Lil Red Dress For Woodella (Imp)  

 

Class 28 VB (2 Entries) Abs: 1  

1st: 95 DRUMMOND Mr & Mrs R Ch Kissangani Dream Maker at Djoser Sh.CM 

One of my favourites having awarded her very first CC back in 2010, retains her obvious type and quality and still gives a good account of herself in any company.