• Date: 18/01/2018
  • Show Type: Championship Show
  • Judge: Ron James Contact Judge
  • Published Date: 10/06/2018

Manchester Dog Show Society

Breed: Schipperke

Class 1119 PD (3 Entries) Abs: 0 

1st: 4499 WILSON Mrs C Chadbower Nevan Henki Mit Clynalwin 

Very promising youngster, typical head and eye with quizzical expression and good balance of skull to muzzle, good body proportions with fore legs set well under body, pleasing top line, well sloped croup, correct coat pattern, energetic gait. 

2nd: 4481 HOLMES Mr D & Mrs T J Dencas Scared Of The Dark 

Cast in a larger mould and a little longer in body than winner, pleasing head properties, good coat, moved with a settled gait and typical action. 

3rd: 4497 ROLLINSON Mrs M Chadbower Nels Koira 

Class 1120 JD (1 Entries) Abs: 0 

1st: 4479 FORKNALL Mrs D Avidore Putin On The Style 

Smart youngster with appealing head properties and keen quizzical expression, typical body shape and proportions, well placed ears, moved with a typical gait. 

Class 1121 PGD (4 Entries) Abs: 0 

1st: 4474 COLLIER Mrs L Stoneyburn Banna 

Good for type and size, balanced head with desired balance of muzzle to skull and keen foxy expression, good front and shoulder and with a well-balanced body outline and proportions, settled and active on the move. 

2nd: 4496 RILEY Mrs C Schojan Aleksandr of Lakshmi 

Similar appearance and pattern to winner, pleasing head, good coat, ample rib, bone and substance commensurate with size, not quite as impressive on the move as winner. 

3rd: 4487 MASSEY Mrs C Ristine Tweedledee 

Res: 4471 BROOKS, Mrs K & Mr P & DAVIS Ms C Deakie Donnie Dinnie 

Class 1122 LD (3 Entries) Abs: 0 

1st: 4470 BROOKS Mr P & Mrs K Fandal's Viljam At Ridgebrook (Imp) 

Res CC, masculine appearance with characteristic cobby build, pleasing head with good eye and expression, good coat, ample bone and substance, fore legs well set under body, typical hind quarters, moves with drive and enthusiasm but with a somewhat high stepping front action. 

2nd: 4483 JONES Mrs M L Roopec Dinky Demon 

Pleasing shape and conformation, typical head, eye and expression, built in a lighter and smaller frame than winner, stood four square and moved on a steady gait with good rear propulsion, just preferred masculinity and demeanour of winner. 

Class 1123 OD (4 Entries) Abs: 0 

1st: 4490 MOORE, Mrs D & NOCK Miss R Ch Chadbower Finlay For Blitzstan 

CC, masculine exhibit in full maturity, balanced head with foxy expression, typical flow of neck and top line, good coat, ample bone and substance, well ribbed, strong loin, steady and precise on the move. 

2nd: 4484 MANCE Mrs J S Ch Ryeman Robin 

Younger exhibit of pleasing type and quality, correct coat pattern, typical head, eye and expression with good ear placement, balanced construction with good front and pleasing quarters, good length of rib strong loin, typical movement. 

3rd: 4478 FLUDDER Miss R Ch Aradet Xtra Addition 

Res: 4488 MASSEY Mrs C Ch Ristine Jack Blackot 

Class 1124 VD (1 Entries) Abs: 1  

NONE PRESENT 

Class 1125 PB (4 Entries) Abs: 2  

1st: 4482 HOLMES Mr D & Mrs T J Dencas Glitter And Gold 

BP, pleasing head properties, pleasing shape and conformation with a typical outline and good overall balance and symmetry, pleasing neck and top line, good rib cage, short loin, pleasing croup with sturdy and powerful quarters, active and typical movement. 

2nd: 4486 MANNERS Mrs B C Chadbower Nevaeh Lahetti 

Promising baby with a pleasing shape and demeanour, typical eye with good eye and expression, not quite as forward as winner, active and happy mover. 

Class 1126 JB NO ENTRIES  

Class 1127 PGB (1 Entries) Abs: 0 

1st: 4492 REED Mrs J & Miss K Stoneyburn Arbeia 

Not quite in her best bib and tucker but well put together and nicely proportioned throughout, typical head with pleasing eye and expression, full rib and good loin and coupling, moving a little wide at rear. 

Class 1128 LB (3 Entries) Abs: 0 

1st: 4475 DONALDSON, Miss M & DONALDSON Mr M & Mrs B Zorbaloo Concrete Blonde 

Nice size, shape and proportions, pleasing head properties, typical eye and expression, good length and expanse of rib, shout loin and good coupling, pleasing tail set, moved well just standing slightly wide in front. 

2nd: 4493 REED Mrs J & Miss K Stoneyburn Maia 

Pleasing head, eye and expression, body of good proportions but top line could be firmer, active mover but a little stilted in front action. 

3rd: 4473 BUGG Mrs K Komargo Fearless Florence 

Class 1129 OB (5 Entries) Abs: 0  

1st: 4477 FLUDDER Ms P A Am & UK Ch Ebonorth Never On Sunday (Imp USA)  

CC & BOB, Exquisite breed type, very appealing head properties with typical eye and expression, good neck, good flow of outline, ample rib, short loin, nicely coupled, pleasing croup, in full coat with the required jambon and culottes, very spritely on the move, to be hypercritical would like a little strength in rear quarters but thought her a most worthy winner in a competitive entry. 

2nd: 4489 MCKENNA, Mrs S & FORKNALL Mrs D Aradet Black Orchid 

Res CC, very pleasing exhibit of good type and quality, nicely balanced with pleasing confirmation and symmetry, typical head properties, pleasing outline and proportions, pleasing gait, not quite the finish and coat qualities of the winner which determined the placements on the day. 

3rd: 4495 HARDY Mr & Mrs N Palmosa Angelique 

Res: 4476 DONALDSON, Miss M & DONALDSON Mr M & Mrs B Ch Zorbaloo The Black Ice 

VHC: 4480 FORKNALL Mrs D Schojan Reve D'or At Avidore 

Class 1130 VB 

NO ENTRIES