• Date: 15/03/2014
  • Show Type: Championship Show
  • Judge: Karl Gawthorpe Contact Judge
  • Published Date: 05/11/2018

Three Ridings Labrador Club

Breed: Retriever (Labrador)

Three Ridings Labrador Club  Championship Show 15th March 2014 

BIS Allen & Hess’s AM CH Salty’s Surfer Girl of Tampa Bay

BOS Braimbridge’s Southridge Sky Rocket to Hannabee

RBIS Reynolds’ Carromers Hot Of The Press

BPIS & BMPIS Coode’s Warringah’s Perth

Minor Puppy Dog 5 (1ab)

1st & BPIS & BMPIS Coode’s Warringah’s Perth, 8mth old yellow with correct head and shape for his age, intelligent expression which I’m sure he will need later on when he starts to work, good length of neck going into well placed shoulders, good depth of chest, good strong level top line and otter tail which was held level on the move, good turn of stifle, standing four square on good bone and feet, moved with drive and showed well.

2nd Hepper’s Mardas Razzle Dazzle EM, Black 7mths of age, very typical puppy from this kennel, good head and expression, good length of neck going into well placed shoulders, standing four square on plenty of bone, good turn of stile, good depth of chest and level top line which he held on the move, it was a shame that he really didn’t have chance to settle before coming into the class he gave his handler a hard time but still worthy second place.

3rd Ellis & MUtulla’s Dolwen Polestar

Puppy Dog 7 (1ab)

1st Finney & Callender’s Carpenny Ship To Shore, Yellow nearly 12mths of age, Standing well on good bone and feet, nice masculine head without being over done at any point, strong neck going into well placed shoulders, good depth of chest, nice turn of stifle which he used well on the move, good level top line and tail placement, balanced through out.

2nd Lesley’s Steeleigh Made A Million, 10mth old black very typical of this kennel, good head and expression, good neck well placed shoulders, standing well on good bone and feet, level top line and tail placement, moved and showed well.

3rd Young’s Potterspiney Richochet

Junior Dog 8

1st & RCC Carpanini’s Carpenny Primo, Black with a very pleasing head and expression good length of neck going into well placed shoulders, good depth of chest and nice spring of rib, good level top line and correct tail placement which was held well on the move, good turn of stifle and second thigh which was used to move him with ease around the ring, stood well on good bone and feet, gave a good balanced picture, I was pleased to award him the RCC.

2nd Williamson’s Sharouns Life Of Riley JW, Yellow of good type, good masculine head and expression, strong neck into well placed shoulders, stood well on good bone and feet, level top line which was held on the move, good turn of stifle and second thigh, moved and showed well.

3rd Shirton’s Woolman Proper Matchmaker

Yearling Dog 6

1st Powell’s Seatallan Walnut, Black with a kind head and expression, this dog was not overdone in anyway but it did not detract that he was still a male, good length of neck into well laid shoulders, good front and rear with nice angles, good depth of chest, good level top line and otter tail which was held level on the move, moved and showed well.

2nd Shirton’s Woolman Cadell JW, Good masculine Yellow without being overdone in anyway which is very nice to see, good head and expression with good neck and well placed shoulders, good bone and feet, nice depth of chest and good level top line which was held level on the move, good turn of stifle and second thigh which helped him move with ease.

3rd Bold’s Shaymiloney Solsilvanus

Maiden Dog 4 (1ab)

1st Coode’s Warringah’s Perth

2nd Finney & Callender’s Carpenny Ship To Shore

3rd Gannaway-Jones’ Oakhouse One In A Million

Novice Dog 3 (1ab)

1st Coode’s Warringah’s Perth

2nd Finney & Callender’s Carpenny Ship To Shore

Undergraduate Dog 5

1st Coode’s Warringah’s Gundaguy, Black masculine head, good neck and well placed shoulders, good level top line and correct tail placement which was held level on the move, good turn of stifle, moved well

2nd Smith’s Oakhouse Home To Roost Over Bruxinho, Yellow strong head and expression, good neck, level top line, good turn of stifle, stood four square on good feet, moved well.

3rd Culley’s Beneldys Saltburn

Graduate Dog 5 (1ab)

1st Allen’s Allenie’s Artemis, Yellow with pleasing head and expression, good length of neck going into good laid shoulders, good depth of chest, nice spring of ribs, good level top line and tail, which was held on the move, good turn of stifle and second thigh which helped him move around the ring with ease. I just think he needs time to settle with handler and environment.

2nd Reynold’s Carromers Blue Lagoon, Black with good masculine head and expression, nice neck into good shoulders, good depth of chest, nice level top line and tail which was held level on the move, good turn of stifle, moved and showed well.

3rd Linnburnhead Sundance

Post Graduate Dog 15 (3 abs)

1st & CC Braimbridge’s Southridge Sky Rocket To Hannabee, Good balanced black with a very nice masculine head and expression without being done in anyway which is very nice to see, good length of neck going into well placed shoulders, with nice front angles, good depth of chest and spring of ribs, good strong level top line and otter tail placement which was held level on the move, good turn of stifle and second thigh which helped him move with ease around the ring, stood well on good bone and feet, always at one with his owner which is always good to see. It was an honour to award him his first CC and I’m sure the next two will not be long behind. Well Done.

2nd Lesley’s Steeleigh Secrets Out JW, Black with good head and expression, good strong neck into good shoulders, good bone and feet, nice level top line which was held on the move, nice turn of stifle and second thigh, moved with drive.

3rd Young’s Suttonpark Brogue

Mid Limit Dog 1

1st Manning’s Overmarsh Third Man, Black strong head and expression, good neck and shoulders, level top line, good turn of stifle, moved and showed well.

Limit Dog 9 (3 abs)

1st Stewart’s Streamanda Top Knotch JW, Yellow with a kind masculine head and expression without being overdone, good length of neck into well placed shoulders, good chest and ribs, strong level top line and tail set which was held level on the move, good turn of stifle and second thigh, moved and showed well, always at one with his handler.

2nd Carpanini’s Carpenny Melrose, Yellow with a kind masculine head and expression, good neck and shoulders, good level top line and tail set which was held on the move, good turn of stifle, stood four square on good feet and bone, moved and showed well.

3rd Williamson’s Sharouns Incognito JW

Open Dog 4 (3 abs)

1st Neachell’s NL/LUX/INT SH CH Carpenny Micah At Suttonpark, Yellow with a masculine head and expression, with a good front and rear, strong top line which was held on the move, good spring of rib, was just carrying a little too much weight for me today.

Special Beginners Dog 6 (3 abs)

1st Bambrook’s Brycheiniog’s Ravenclaw, black with nice head and expression, good neck and shoulders, good chest and ribs, nice level top line which was held on the move, good turn of stifle, moved and showed well and also at one with his handler.

2nd Wilkinson’s Foxrush Roger, black with good head and expression, good front and rear, nice level top line, stood well on good feet and bone, moved and showed well.

3rd Culley’s Beneldys Saltburn

Veteran Dog 2 (2 abs) 

Special Chocolate Dog 3

1st Young;s Suttonpark Brogue, Chocolate with a good head and expression, nice eye colour, good neck into well placed shoulders, good depth of chest, firm level top line which was held well on the move, nice turn of stifle and second thigh, moved and showed well.

2nd Coode’s Rayleas Hot Shot At Warringah’s (Imp Fra), Chocolate with a masculine head and expression good eye colour, strong neck into well placed shoulders, good depth of chest and spring of rib, good strong top line, which was held on the move, good turn of stifle, moved and showed well.

3rd Lawrence Dunnabbey Highlander

Karl Gawthorpe

Judge